Badminton
Badminton at San Domenico has a strong tradition of success and more importantly, represents a community of athletes who work together and challenge each other to be the best they can be. The team is a perennial league championship contender and brings together a diverse group of students who have a wide variety of skills and experience, with the top players competing in Bay Counties League matches.
Our coaches believe that badminton provides equal opportunity for all athletes. Everyone gets to practice, participate, and celebrate equally, while building self esteem and confidence along the way.
News
Recent Achievements
- 2023 NCS Division 2 Badminton - Second Place 2023 NCS Division 2 Badminton
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton League Champions
- Yohan Hong ’24 and Wandi Feng ’23 - Mixed Doubles Champions
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Cici Lin ’23 All League First Team - Girls Singles
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Martin Peng ’25 All League First Team - Boys Singles
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Wandi Feng ’23 and Yohan Hong ’24 All League First Team - Mixed Doubles
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Becky Xiang ’23 All League Second Team - Girls Singles
- 2023 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Aarya Chowdhry ’24 and Kelly Cui ’23 All League Second Team - Girls Doubles
- 2022 NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award - Badminton
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton League Champions
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton BAC Tournament Champions
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Eric Liu ’23 /Martin Peng ’25 Boys Doubles BAC Champions
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Cici Lin ’23 All League First Team Girls Singles
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Becky Xiang ’23/Scoot Wang ’23 All League First Team Girls Doubles
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Eric Liu ’23/Martin Peng ’24 All League First Team Boys Doubles
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Stanley Ma ’23 All League Second Team Boys Singles
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Kevin Yang ’25/Ivan Ban ’24 All League Second Team Boys Doubles
- 2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Dylan Song ’25/Wendy Feng ’23 All League Second Team Mixed Doubles
Schedule
Opponent | Date | Time | Location | Details | Alerts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
vs.
Lick-Wilmerding High School
|
|
|
Gym | Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Subscribe to Alerts |
vs.
Drew College Prep
|
|
|
Booker T Washington | Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Subscribe to Alerts |
vs.
International High School
|
|
|
Gym | Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Subscribe to Alerts |
vs.
University High School (UHS)
|
|
|
University High School (UHS) | Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Subscribe to Alerts |
Results
Opponent | Date | Details | Result | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
vs.
Drew College Prep
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 9-0 |
vs.
California Crosspoint
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 8-1 |
vs.
Stuart Hall, Convent of the Sacred Heart Highschool
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 7-2 |
vs.
University High School (UHS)
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 8-2 |
vs.
California Crosspoint
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 5-4 |
vs.
Lick-Wilmerding High School
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Loss | 4-5 |
vs.
International High School
|
|
Details about Badminton - Men's & Women's Varsity | Win | 7-2 |
Roster
Name | Class |
---|---|
Boxun Chen | 2025 |
Shuyu (Zooye) Chen | 2026 |
Aarya Chowdhry | 2024 |
Yohan Hong | 2024 |
Xuan (Mandy) Hou | 2027 |
Ruofan (Lola) Hu | 2027 |
Vesta Juodonyte | 2025 |
Yihui Peng | 2025 |
Elliot Richter | 2025 |
Sarah Robinson-Williams | 2024 |
Yifan (Frank) Shi | 2027 |
Truc (Jennie) Tran | 2027 |
Yi-Tieng (Tina) Tsai | 2025 |
Julian Vari | 2026 |
Jiuyang (Owen) Wang | 2025 |
Kelong (Gary) Wang | 2027 |
Youran (Grace) Wu | 2026 |
Kaiwen (Kevin) Yang | 2025 |
Jiasong (Peter) Zhang | 2025 |
Yutian (Eugene) Zheng | 2026 |
Coaching Staff
-
Head Coach
-