Off Canvas Navigation Container

Closer Trigger (Container)

Search (Mobile)

Main Navigation (Container)

Main Menu

Utility Container

Above Nav Container

San Domenico School News & Events

Congratulations Track and Field Team

Congratulations to the Varsity Track and Field team on their success at the BAC Championships! The students set personal bests, school records, and several won their individual events as the BCL East and West combined for a perfect day of Track & Field.

Joe Zhou was named the BCL Field Athlete of the meet for his performance at the BAC Championships, jumping 44 feet in the triple jump - easily placing first, placing second in the high jump clearing six feet, and placing in the long jump with 19 feet.

This is the first award for track and field since San Domenico became coed. Joe will compete next weekend at the NCS Class A Championship as the number one seed in the triple jump and he will have a great chance at qualifying for the Meet of Champions and possibly the state championships over the next two weeks.

We had several awards for all league honors:

  • Kayden Korst was named to the First Team All League for shot put
  • Tobe Ohajunwa, Joe Zhou, and Grey Snyder were named to the Second Team All League for high jump, triple jump, and discus respectively
  • Tobe Ohajunwa was named Honorable Mention for the 100 and Joe Zhou was also Honorable Mention for high jump and long jump.

Other highlights include:

  • Men finished in 6th place (20 teams) overall and 4th place in the West and were just 6 points from third place.
  • Women finished 6th in the West
  • Kayden Korst overall shot put champion and 5th in Discus
  • Joe Zhou overall triple jump champion, 2nd in high jump, 5th in long jump
  • Grey Snyder overall West Champion in discus and shot put
  • Tobe Ohajunwa second in 100 meter run, 3rd in 200 and high jump

Athletes who came in the Top 8 overall and advanced to NCS Class A meet:

  • Tobe in 100, 200, high jump
  • Grey in shot put and discus
  • Joe in long jump, triple jump, high jump
  • KK in shot put and discus
  • Thomas Kunze in 1600
  • Heroki Coyle in 110 hurdles
  • Siena Greenberg in discus
  • Hedvika in high jump
  • Kezian Dunn in discus

Congratulations also to Head Coaches Mark Churchill and Kristian Noden, and Assistant Coaches Mike Fulton and Melissa Nestle.

Go Panthers!