Off Canvas Navigation Container

Closer Trigger (Container)

Search (Mobile)

Main Navigation (Container)

Main Menu

Utility Container

Above Nav Container

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented annually by San Domenico School to graduates whose lives embody the spirit of Veritas and who, by their dedication to lifelong growth and learning, exemplify our core values of Study, Reflection, Community, and Service.

Past Recipients

2019 Mary Donohue Ciocca ’59, Jeanne Poett Leonard ’59, and Joan Smiley Shattuck ’59
2017 Peckie Harris Peters '77
2016 Terry Jackson '71 & Mary Mariani O’Mara ‘71
2015 Hoonae Kim '75
2014 Sally Christine Rodgers '74
2013 Catherine Davis Marsten '63 & Carol Kathleen Prince '63
2012 Catharine Atterbury Newbury '62
2011 Nancy Donnell Lilly '66
2010 Kate Supple Klein '75
2009 Caroline Childs Bonham ’89
2008 Sister Susannah Malarkey, O.P. ’48, Toni Fahy Gaylord ’58 & Wanden Treanor ’73
2007 Louise Carbone Colombatto ’47 & Anne Adams Helms ’52
2006 Stella Shao ’56
2005 Connie King Turkington ’55 & Sister Patty Boss, OP, Honorary
2004 Peggy O'Neill Mauz ’54
2003 Lillian Machado Dickson ’50 & Shirley Allen Grant ’68
2002 Gabrielle D. Keil ’57 & Sister Barbara Green, O.P., Honorary
2001 Claudia Robinson Sladen ’66
1999 Matilda Muller Thompson ’64
1998 Julia Howard Macy ’53 & Rev. Jan Hickman West ’53
1997 Phyllis Grissim Theroux ’57
1996 Margaret Huneke Blaine ’51
1995 Sali Dalton Snell ’50
1994 Debbie Supple Miller ’69
1993 Katherine Allen Harper ’58
1992 Margaret Black Kruse ’42
1991 Bobbie Bedford Frohman ’51
1990 Elizabeth Clark Leone ’70
1989 Sister M. Aquinas Nimitz, O.P. ’49
1988 Anne Baumgartner Morris ’53
1987 Sandy Willard Denn ’57
1986 Prudence Bowman Kestner ’46
1985 Bettye Poetz Ferguson ’35 & Caroline Jean Ford ’70
1984 Betty Lou Dalton Byrne-Shirley ’44
1983 Rosaleen Doyle O’Neill ’48
1982 Sister Elisabeth Mary Strub, S.H.C.J. ’47
1981 Elissa Eberhart Fruciano ’56
1980 Suzanne Matsinger White ’60
1979 Genelle Dollarhide Relfe ’49
1978 Catherine Jordan Knopf ’31
1977 Sister M. Nicholas Maltman, O.P. ’32
1975 Mary Elizabeth Grimm ’35 & Sandra Hannum Carlton ’60
1974 Julie Davis Butler ’59
1973 Capt. Robin L. Quigley, USN Ret. ’47 & Sister M. Maurice Powers, O.P., Honorary
1972 Alice Irvine Godfrey ’46
1971 Sue McCone MacMillan ’51
1970 Phyllis DeYoung Tucker ’11
1969 Lou Ann Compton Deterding ’49
1968 Rita Keane Procter ’10
1967 Dorothy Hyde Clifford ’48
1966 Hazel Jerichau Smith ’26
1965 Sister Mary Thomas Vaughn ’05 & Jean Bolton Donnell ’36
1964 Jean Ingalls Mallatratt ’35
1963 Mother Mary Raymond, O.P. ’01 & Carol Monpere Becker ’50

If you know an alumni whose life and work you would like to see recognized with this special award, please use the Distinguished Alumni Nomination Form.

Submit A Nomination