Off Canvas Navigation Container

Closer Trigger (Container)

Search (Mobile)

Main Navigation (Container)

Main Menu

Utility Container

Above Nav Container

Distinguished Alumni Award

Graduates on Lawn

Distinguished Alumna/us Award
and
Outstanding Young Alumna/us Award (graduated within the past 10 years '11-'20)

We welcome and encourage your help to identify and honor your fellow classmates who have continued to embody the San Domenico values of Study, Reflection, Service and Community in their professional lives and service to their community.

The award recipients will be honored at Reunion Weekend and profiled on the SD website and in School Ties magazine.

To nominate a candidate for the Distinguished Alumni Award and/or the Young Alumni Award, please complete the below form. If nominating more than one person, please complete a different submission for each candidate. The award recipients will be announced at Reunion.

Deadline for the 2021 submission is April 24, 2021.

If you have any questions, please email alums@sandomenico.org.

Past Recipients

2020 Postponed
2019 Mary Donohue Ciocca 1959, Jeanne Poett Leonard 1959, and Joan Smiley Shattuck 1959
2017 Peckie Harris Peters 1977
2016 Terry Jackson 1971 & Mary Mariani O’Mara 1971
2015 Hoonae Kim 1975
2014 Sally Christine Rodgers 1974
2013 Catherine Davis Marsten 1963 & Carol Kathleen Prince 1963
2012 Catharine Atterbury Newbury 1962
2011 Nancy Donnell Lilly 1966
2010 Kate Supple Klein 1975
2009 Caroline Childs Bonham 1989
2008 Sister Susannah Malarkey, O.P. 1948, Toni Fahy Gaylord 1958 & Wanden Treanor 1973
2007 Louise Carbone Colombatto 1947 & Anne Adams Helms 1952
2006 Stella Shao 1956
2005 Connie King Turkington 1955 & Sister Patty Boss, OP, Honorary
2004 Peggy O'Neill Mauz 1954
2003 Lillian Machado Dickson ’50 & Shirley Allen Grant 1968
2002 Gabrielle D. Keil 1957 & Sister Barbara Green, O.P., Honorary
2001 Claudia Robinson Sladen 1966
1999 Matilda Muller Thompson 1964
1998 Julia Howard Macy 1953 & Rev. Jan Hickman West 1953
1997 Phyllis Grissim Theroux 1957
1996 Margaret Huneke Blaine 1951
1995 Sali Dalton Snell ’1950
1994 Debbie Supple Miller 1969
1993 Katherine Allen Harper 1958
1992 Margaret Black Kruse 1942

1991 Bobbie Bedford Frohman 1951
1990 Elizabeth Clark Leone 1970
1989 Sister M. Aquinas Nimitz, O.P. 1949
1988 Anne Baumgartner Morris 1953
1987 Sandy Willard Denn 1957
1986 Prudence Bowman Kestner 1946
1985 Bettye Poetz Ferguson 1935 & Caroline Jean Ford 1970
1984 Betty Lou Dalton Byrne-Shirley 1944
1983 Rosaleen Doyle O’Neill 1948
1982 Sister Elisabeth Mary Strub, S.H.C.J. 1947
1981 Elissa Eberhart Fruciano 1956
1980 Suzanne Matsinger White 1960
1979 Genelle Dollarhide Relfe 1949
1978 Catherine Jordan Knopf 1931
1977 Sister M. Nicholas Maltman, O.P. 1932
1975 Mary Elizabeth Grimm ’35 & Sandra Hannum Carlton 1960
1974 Julie Davis Butler 1959
1973 Capt. Robin L. Quigley, USN Ret. 1947 & Sister M. Maurice Powers, O.P., Honorary
1972 Alice Irvine Godfrey 1946
1971 Sue McCone MacMillan 1951
1970 Phyllis DeYoung Tucker 1911
1969 Lou Ann Compton Deterding 1949
1968 Rita Keane Procter 1910
1967 Dorothy Hyde Clifford 1948
1966 Hazel Jerichau Smith 1926
1965 Sister Mary Thomas Vaughn 1905 & Jean Bolton Donnell 1936
1964 Jean Ingalls Mallatratt 1935
1963 Mother Mary Raymond, O.P. 1901 & Carol Monpere Becker 1950