Off Canvas Navigation Container

Closer Trigger (Container)

Search (Mobile)

Main Navigation (Container)

Main Menu

Utility Container

Above Nav Container

San Domenico School News & Events

Panthers Celebrated at 10th Annual Athletics Banquet

We recently closed the books on a truly amazing year in Panther Athletics at the tenth annual SD Athletics Banquet. Student athletes and their families joined our coaches and staff as we dined and celebrated our record-breaking number of team and individual accomplishments throughout the 2021-22 school year, from the State Championship in Women’s Basketball, to deep runs in NCS playoffs, to dozens of first and second-team athlete nominations.

Panther of the Year Award 

Noku Mukukula ’22 - Volleyball, Basketball, Track and field
Max Tavano ’22 - Baseball

Scholar Athlete Awards 

Emma Keith Brown ’22 - Swim
Zidane Zamarano ’22 - Soccer, Track and Field

Panther Pride Award 

Jillian Bizjack ’22 - Volleyball, Basketball, Lacrosse
Simon Straube ’22 - Cross Country, Basketball, Track and Field

Marin Athletic Foundation - Outstanding Student Athlete Award 

Piper Fleece ’22 - Basketball, Track and Field
Kezian Dunn ’22 - Track and Field

2022 NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award - Baseball
2022 NCS Scholastic Championship Team Award - Badminton

2022 NCS Class A Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls 3200 Meter Champion
2022 NCS Class A Track and Field - Kezian Dunn ’22 Boys Shot Put Champion

2022 NCS Division 2 Badminton  - Third Place
2022 NorCal Division 2 Mountain Bike Championships - 2nd place
2022 NorCal Division 2 Mountain Bike Championships - 2nd place Individual Hayley Ballard ’23

2022 BAC/BCL West Swim - Emma Keith Brown ’22 Girls 200 Yard IM BAC Champion
2022 BAC/BCL West Swim - Emma Keith Brown ’22 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle BAC Champion 

2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls Track Athlete of the Meet BAC Championships

2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls 1600 meter BAC Champion
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls 3200 meter BAC Champion
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Kezian Dunn ’22 Boys Shot Put BAC Champion

2022 BCL West Baseball - Max Tavano ’22 Catcher - All League First Team
2022 BCL West Baseball - Alex Tavano ’24 Catcher - All League Second Team
2022 BCL West Baseball - West Middleton ’22 Catcher - All League Honorable Mention

2022 BAC/BCL West Swim - Emma Keith Brown ’22 Girls 200 Yard IM - All League First Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Swim - Emma Keith Brown ’22 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - All League First Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Swim - Emma Keith Brown ’22, Lily Ott ’22, Avery Quinton ’25, Quinn Joyce ’24  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - All League Second Team

2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls 1600 Meters All League First Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Hayley Ballard ’23 Girls 3200 Meters All League First Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Kezian Dunn ’22 Boys Shot Put All League First Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Saliah Johnson ’25 Girls Shot Put All League Second Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Braeden Connan ’23 Boys 100 Meters All League Second Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Kevin Leng Boys ’22 Long Jump All League Second Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Kevin Leng Boys ’22 Triple Jump All League Second Team
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Kezian Dunn ’22 Boys Discus All League Honorable Mention
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Braeden Connan ’23 Boys Long Jump All League Honorable Mention
2022 BAC/BCL West Track and Field - Saliah Johnson ’25 Girls Discus All League Honorable Mention

2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton League Champions
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton BAC Tournament Champions

2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Eric Liu ’23 /Martin Peng ’25 Boys Doubles BAC Champions

2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Cici Lin ’23 All League First Team Girls Singles
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Becky Xiang ’23/Scoot Wang ’23 All League First Team Girls Doubles
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Eric Liu ’23/Martin Peng ’24 All League First Team Boys Doubles
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Stanley Ma ’23 All League Second Team Boys Singles
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Kevin Yang ’25/Ivan Ban ’24 All League Second Team Boys Doubles
2022 BAC/BCL West Badminton - Dylan Song ’25/Wendy Feng ’23 All League Second Team Mixed Doubles

2022 Women's Basketball Div 5 State Player of the Year - Summer Jenkins ’24 - Cal High Sports
2022 Women's Basketball Div 5 All State Second Team - Noku Mukukula ’22 - Max Preps

2022 Women's Division 5 NorCal and State Champions 
CIF Sportsmanship Award - Piper Fleece ’24 (handed out at State Championship)

2022 Boys BCL West Soccer Angelo Neto ’23 - All League first team
2022 Boys BCL West Soccer Seiki Rosa ’23 - All League second team
2022 Boys BCL West Soccer Bernardo Atalla ’23 - All League second team
2022 Girls BCL West Basketball Noku Mukukula ’22- All League first team
2022 Girls BCL West Basketball Summer Jenkins ’24 - All League Second Team
2022 Girls BCL West Basketball Lily Reeser ’24 - All League Second Team
2022 Girls BCL West Basketball Maja Cykowska ’23 - All League Honorable Mention
2022 Boys BCL West Basketball Jimmy Hoagland ’22 - All League Honorable Mention
2022 Boys BCL West Basketball Gavin Early ’25 - All League Honorable Mention
2022 Boys BCL West Basketball Drew Morehouse ’24 - All League Honorable Mention
 
2021 Girls BCL West/Central Cross Country Hayley Ballard ’23 - All League first team undefeated
2021 Girls BCL West Volleyball Ashe West Lewis ’22 - All League Second Team
2021 Girls BCL West Volleyball Jillian Bizjack ’22 - All League Honorable Mention
 
2021 Girls BCL West/Central Cross Country Hayley Ballard ’23 - League Champion